In this section you can find information about NMC refinancing loans and their terms of granting.
Cooperating Companies
We present our partner financial institutions and terms of cooperation with NMC.
Here are statistical data on the mortgage market of RA, NMC refinancing loan volumes and refinanced loans dynamics.
NMC Bonds
Here is presented detailed information on NMC bonds' main terms and issue papers as well as bonds circulation and redemption terms.
Replenishment of regulatory capital
On December 24 2019, the sole shareholder of the Company, the Central Bank of Armenia, replenished the regulatory capital of the Company by acquiring 97,745 common shares with a nominal value of AMD 10,225 each. As a result of the issuance, the regulatory capital of the Company becomes AMD 27,907,429,900.
Happy New Year and Merry Christmas
Happy New Year and Merry Christmas. May the fresh breath of the New Year bring with it love, prosperity, and peace.
Results of 19th issuance
On November 5, 2019 placement of nominal coupon bond issued by "National Mortgage Company" RCO CJSC took place at Armenia Securities Exchange.
Memorandum of Understanding Signed between National Mortgage Company and Korea Housing Finance Corporation
Memorandum of Understanding Signed between National Mortgage Company and Korea Housing Finance Corporation Yerevan, March 14 National Mortgage Company RCO CJSC and Korea Housing Finance Corporation have signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) today, with a purpose of joint development of Armenia’s and Korea’s housing finance markets. MoU was signed by Executive Director of the National Mortgage Company Edmond Vardumyan and President and Executive Director of Korea Housing Finance Corporation Jung Hwan Lee. The main purpose of the MoU is to commence a cooperation in the areas of housing finance and mortgage market, based on joint research and exchange of knowledge developed on the topics of general concern. The National Mortgage Company has been consistently developing its product inventory to comply with the growing standards of the industry and world’s best practices, Company’s Executive Director Edmond Vardumyan said at the official signing ceremony that took place at the Central Bank of Armenia. Republic of Korea is incomparably far in the lead in use and application of financial instruments in the field of mortgage market and cooperation shall help to learn from the successful model. According to Korea Housing Finance Corporation Executive Director Jung Hwan Lee, no country has been able to manage all its issues on its own and the exchange of knowledge will facilitate the implementation of companies’ mission, national welfare and economic development of both nations. Korea Housing Finance Corporation was established in 2004 by the government with the aim to support Korea republic’s housing welfare. The Corporation implements 4 main functions – mortgage finance, securitization, credit guarantees for the housing finance and support through reverse guarantees for senior citizens. National Mortgage Company was established in 2009 by the Central Bank of Armenia to support the development of mortgage market and broaden the access to housing finance in Armenia. The Company refinances acquisition, renovation and construction of residential housing. The Company presently cooperates with German KfW bank group, French Development Agency, Black Sea and Development Bank and other international institutions.